Benbrook Cemetery Directory/Kiosk - Benbrook, TX
14S E 644973 N 3616869
For their Gold Award Project, Sarah Lindsay, Megan Metcalf, and Sarah Guenther assembled a cemetery directory kiosk which stands near a parking space at the back of the cemetery.

This is a pretty standard type of kiosk. It may not look fancy, but the functionality of it is immensely more important than its looks, and on each side, there's a board at an angle, with the city's emblem, where one can put down a piece of paper and take notes. The same content can be found behind the glass on each side: There is a map of the cemetery -- Miss Metcalf did the heavy lifting on placing markers to identify the various sections -- showing its sections, as well as a listing of those buried here. Each person is listed, last name first, along with the section and lot where one can find them, and included are their birth and death dates, where available. There is also a small key to the icons which appear next to some names, highlighting them as veterans, former mayors, city founding fathers, and the instances where there is no grave marker. Note the working QR code that is still valid, taking you to a page on the city website where you can learn more about Benbrook itself. City namesake, James Benbrook, is right behind you, his final resting place also marked with a Texas Historical Marker. While the project was completed in 2013, the cemetery continues to keep the directory listing up to date, as evidenced by post-2013 burials. A note identifying the kiosk as a Gold Award Project reads:

The Benbrook Cemetery Directory/Kiosk is a Girl Scout Gold Award Project of Troop 2507 members

Sarah Lindsay
Megan Metcalf
Sarah Guenther

These Scouts would like to thank this list of individuals, companies, and organizations for their support, donations, and volunteerism toward the community project.

September 28, 2013

There's also a plaque, with the emblem of the Girl Scouts, that dedicates their work:

This cemetery directory and associated markers are dedicated to the citizens of Benbrook, past and present, and their ancestors, as a gift from local donors and Girl Scouts: Sarah Guenther, Sarah Lindsay, and Megan Metcalf of Benbrook Troop 2507 Girl Scouts of Texas Oklahoma Plains council.

September 28, 2013

The provided URL links to a small publication put out by the Girl Scouts of Texas Oklahoma Plains, listing the Gold Award recipients from May 2013 to May 2014. There is a photo of each candidate, along with a note about their contribution towards the project:

Sarah Lindsay

In the Benbrook community, the cemetery is one of the few central aspects that has preserved the city’s history. Sarah wanted to contribute to her city’s history preservation by creating a covered kiosk that would contain the map and information on how to find those who are buried. With a team of volunteers, Sarah was able to gather all the building materials she needed to build the foundation and construct the kiosk.

Megan Metcalf

Megan's project improved the appearance of the Benbrook Cemetery with plants and section markers. With her volunteers, Megan created stone markers for each row and worked with a fellow Girl Scout member to update the cemetery map with her markers. With this project Megan has been able to being much needed organization to the cemetery.

Sarah Guenther

Sarah always wondered how difficult it would be to find someone buried in the Benbrook Cemetery and she wanted to help people in the community by solving this problem. She was inspired when she discovered that identifying burial plots at the cemetery was cumbersome. Sarah worked with cemetery staff and volunteers to update the cemetery listing and database and to make sure the data matched the cemetery map. She also helped build a directory kiosk for the cemetery, which held this information.

[There are a couple of photos showing Sarah at work on the project.]

Name of Scout: Sarah Lindsay, Megan Metcalf, and Sarah Guenther