Dirksland, NL
31U E 576126 N 5733632
[NL] De gevel van dit mooie pand heeft neoclassicistische elementen en is uit de 19e eeuw. Het pand zelf is al veel ouder. [EN] This building's facade has neoclassical elements and dates from the 19th century. The building itself is much older.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]

Over het pand 'Gemeentehuis Dirksland':

Het voormalige gemeentehuis is een gebouw met een rijke geschiedenis. De oudste historische gegevens gaan naar rond 1600 toen het Voorstraat 15 van nu vermoedelijk een huis met bijhuis en erf was. Tot genoemd jaartal werden vergaderingen van het dorpsbestuur in een herberg of bij de schout aan huis gehouden. Door groei van de dorpen werd in 1615 eerst een woonhuis Voorstraat 13 aangekocht en enige tijd later Voorstraat 15 voor deze dorpsbestuursvergaderingen. Dit laatste pand was in 1634 eigendom van “den dorpe” en werd “dorpshuys” genoemd. In 1830 omschrijft het Kadaster Voorstraat 15 als Raadhuis. Het pand werd vervolgens aanzienlijk verbouwd en als nieuw opgeleverd. Met in de voorgevel stenen in neoclassicistische stijl. Ook in de navolgende jaren is het pand nog regelmatig verbouwd.

Bron: (fragmenten, bewerkt): Eilandennieuws.nl (visit link)

Over de voormalige gemeente Dirksland:

Dirksland is een plaats en voormalige gemeente in de gemeente Goeree-Overflakkee in de Nederlandse provincie Zuid-Holland, op het eiland Goeree-Overflakkee. Het dorp heeft ongeveer 5.930 inwoners. Dirksland heeft een eigen ziekenhuis, het Van Weel-Bethesda-ziekenhuis. Dit ziekenhuis heeft een belangrijke functie voor de gezondheidszorg op Goeree-Overflakkee en de omliggende gebieden. Tot 1 januari 2013 was Dirksland een zelfstandige gemeente.

De overige kernen van de voormalige gemeente waren van 1966 tot en met 2012 Herkingen en Melissant.

Bron: Wikipedia (visit link)

In 1415 werd de polder Dirksland bedijkt. Het in de polder gelegen dorp met dezelfde naam is daarmee het oudste dorp op Overflakkee. Tot de gemeente Dirksland behoorden sinds 1966 ook de dorpen Melissant en Herkingen. Tegenwoordig maken de drie dorpen onderdeel uit van de gemeente Goeree-Overflakkee.

Door allerlei inpolderingen rondom moest de haven van Dirksland steeds worden verlengd. Dirksland heeft daarom nu een haven met een lengte van maar liefst 5,5 kilometer. Aan het eind van de haven werd in 1790 een schutsluis gemaakt, het Sas van Dirksland. Ook de afwatering werd een probleem, zodat in 1731 diverse waterstaatkundige werken moesten worden aangelegd, waaronder een boezem en een poldermolen. Het dorp Dirksland kreeg in 1934 dankzij een legaat een ziekenhuis, dat later diverse keren is uitgebreid.

Bron: Geschiedenis van Zuid-Holland (visit link)

[EN]

Regarding the building 'Gemeentehuis Dirksland':

The former town hall is a building with a rich history. The oldest historical data go to around 1600 when the Voorstraat 15 today was probably a house with an annex and yard. Until that year, meetings of the village council were held in an inn or at the sheriff's house. Due to the growth of the villages, a residential house at Voorstraat 13 was first purchased in 1615 and some time later Voorstraat 15 was purchased for these village council meetings. This last building was owned by “den Dorpe” in 1634 and was called “dorpshuys”. In 1830 the Land Registry describes Voorstraat 15 as Raadhuis. The property was subsequently substantially renovated and delivered as new. With bricks in the neoclassical style in the facade. The building was also regularly renovated in the following years.

Source (in Dutch, fragments, edited): Eilandennieuws.nl

Regarding the former municipality of Dirksland:

Dirksland is a town and former municipality in the municipality of Goeree-Overflakkee in the Dutch province of Zuid-Holland ("South Holland"), on the island of Goeree-Overflakkee. The village has about 5,930 inhabitants. Dirksland has its own hospital, the Van Weel-Bethesda hospital. This hospital has an important function for health care on Goeree-Overflakkee and the surrounding areas. Until January 1, 2013, Dirksland was an independent municipality.

The other centers of the former municipality were Herkingen and Melissant from 1966 to 2012.

Source (in Dutch): Wikipedia (visit link)

In 1415 the Dirksland polder was diked. The village of the same name, located in the polder, is the oldest village on Overflakkee. Since 1966, the villages of Melissant and Herkingen have also belonged to the Dirksland municipality. Today the three villages are part of the municipality of Goeree-Overflakkee.

Due to all kinds of land reclamation, the port of Dirksland had to be extended continuously. Dirksland therefore now has a harbor with a length of no less than 5.5 kilometers. At the end of the harbor a lock was made in 1790, the Sas van Dirksland. Drainage also became a problem, so that in 1731 various hydraulic works had to be constructed, including a storage basin and a polder mill. The village of Dirksland was given a hospital in 1934 thanks to a bequest, which was later expanded several times.

Source (in Dutch): (visit link)
Name: (Voormalig) Gemeentehuis Dirksland