Lunds domkyrka - Lund, Sweden
33U E 386458 N 6174647
The medieval Cathedral is located in the middle of the city and is known for its astronomical clock.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The Cathedral in the center of Lund is from the 12th century and the Nordic region's oldest Archbishop's Church and at the same time the Nordic region's largest and most beautiful example of Romanesque style.
Lund Cathedral is built in several stages, but the oldest is the crypt and the apse which was built by the Danish king Canute in the 1080s. The artistically shaped columns in the crypt lift the 41 transverse arches. The columns have different decorations including two unusual statues traditionally called "The giant Finn and his wife" about which a local legend has developed.
The cathedral is known for its medieval clock from about 1424. "Horologium Mirabile Lundense". The clock consists of several parts, including an astronomical clock. When the clock strikes "In Dulci Jubilo", the three wise men appear and praise the Child Jesus in the arms of the Virgin Mary.