Casa Romantica Cultural Center and Gardens - San Clemente, CA
One of many historical signs along the San Clemente Pier in San Clemente, California.

The sign says, "Once home to San Clemente's founder Old Hanson, the Casa Romantica Cultural Center and Gardens serves as the cultural centerpiece of San Clemente and is the only regional historical center in south Orange County. In 1992, the Casa Romantica was added to the National Registry of Historic Places, which serves as the nation's official list of cultural resources worthy of preservation. This Spanish Colonial Revival-style home sites on more than 2 acres and is surrounded by an expansive outdoor garden courtyard.

The Casa embodies Ole Hanson's dream to have the whole city be one great park and the architecture all one type. Casa Romantica is open for tours of the historic property, has a galley, and also hosts cultural and educational events for the community. Built in 1928, the Casa Romantica beautifully adorns a costal bluff top that overlooks the San Clemente Pier and represents Ole Hanson's architectural vision for a "Spanish Village by the Sea". To this day San Clemente has kept Ole Hanson's dream of a "Spanish Village by the Sea" alive. Red tiled rooftops, white stucco structures, red tiled sidewalks, and rolling foothills symbolize his dream."
Group that erected the marker: Pier Pride

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: