Andorra la Vella - Andorra
Tour in Andorra la Vella
Location: Andorra

This tour can show us ppints of the city.

1) Caldea.
N 42° 30.706 E 001° 32.244
The center is located in an avant-garde design building that draws attention for its forms and its original 80-meter high tower (it is the tallest building in Andorra).

Inside there is a large main room with the main bathrooms, and from this there are other rooms with different types of bathrooms; Roman, Scandinavian and open-air bath. It also has a sauna area and a massage room .

Light and sound shows are also held in the main hall, it has 10 floors.

In 1984 , the creation of a thermal and recreational center began to be considered that would take advantage of the main natural resource of the area, hot water, and would be considered as an identifying element and backbone of a more diversified development.

2) Puente de París
N 42° 30.553 E 001° 31.837
Construction of a design bridge in the center of Andorra la Vella, consisting of a superior hybrid cable, supported by a steel structure, an empty section and a concrete deck.

The bridge piers are based on the existing walls, reinforced with a micro-pilot base.

3) Dalí
N 42° 30.525 E 001° 31.771
The work entitled "Noblesse du temps" (Nobility of the times), is installed in the central Plaza de la Rotonda, a historic square as well as modern and central.

Its author is Salvador Dalí and it was installed in August 2010.

The sculpture had been donated in 1999 to the Andorran state by Salvador Dalí, and its owner was Enric Sabater, collaborator and confidant of the Catalan artist during the period between 1968 and 1982, a collector specialized in Dalí's work and resident in the Principality.

According to the Andorran authorities, Sabater showed its willingness to donate a sculpture by Salvador Dalí to the city and chose "Noblesse du temps", a work dated between 1977 and 1984 and made in bronze, measuring 4.90 meters high by 1.70 and 2.60 meters deep and long and a total weight of 1,400 kilos.

The sculpture belongs to one of the series of melted clocks that were created by Dalí to symbolize the passage of time. The clock, which is melted around a tree trunk, shines on top of it a crown, which, according to the artist, represents the dominance of time over humanity.

4) Casa del Val:
N 42° 30.398 E 001° 31.241
It was built in 1580 as a manor house and defense tower for the Busquets family. In 1702 it was acquired by the General Council. In June 2003 it was cataloged as an Asset of Cultural Interest of Andorra.

5) Seven poetes:
N 42° 30.386 E 001° 31.271
7 poetes is a work by Jaume Plensa located in Plaça Lídia Armengol in Andorra la Vella, inaugurated on January 21, 2014. The work consists of 7 large-format sculptures made of fiberglass. Each represents a human figure between 2 and 3 meters sitting on a column 10 meters high. With a white base, they light up at night. The work is part of the collection of the Banca Privada d'Andorra and was ceded to the Comú d'Andorra la Vella in 2014 for a period of twenty years. There are 7 because there are 7 provinces in Andorra.

I hope that enjoy with this tour that I had created for you.
You can do it walking, because from Caldea to Seven poetes there are 2,7 Km