Arne-Tårnet - Trøgstad, Norway
The Arne Tower is a lookout tower at the former Trøgstad Fort
Location: Viken, Norway

The Arne-Ttower is a lookout tower at the former Trøgstad Fort.

An info sign on the tower says:
Arne-Tårnet got its name from Trøgstad Fort's friends who in 2018 set up the tower at Dugnad according to drawings and construction by Arne Strønes and with support from the Gjensidige Foundation. We hope that the tower will provide a good view over Dugnad and much more.

Trøgstad Fort is a mountain fort built in the period 1912 to 1917. There are 1.3 km of tunnels and 500 trenches dug and blasted by soldiers. It is possible to get a tour of some tunnels with a guide, but otherwise no access.

In the period between World War I and World War II, the fort was used for the education of artillerymen, and as a recruiting school.
During World War II, the fort was occupied by the Germans. After the German capitulation, the fort was used as an internment camp for German soldiers who were to be sent home to Germany.
From 1945 to 1995 there was a radar station and ammunition depot.
From 1959 to 1991, the Air Force had a radar control area for the Nike battery here.
In 1995, all military activity was closed down, and Trødstad municipality took over the area which is now used as an outdoor area.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 20.00

Difficulty: