Catedral de Burgos - Burgos, Castilla y León, España
Cathedral from 1221
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

"The Cathedral is the most representative monument of the city. A masterpiece of Gothic architecture, it was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1984.

Who does not identify Burgos with the spiers of its Cathedral? If something characterizes it and distinguishes it from other cathedral temples, it is the slenderness that its spiers give it; two jewels that Juan de Colonia began to build in the 15th century. To discover the Cathedral as a whole and admire its façades, it is essential to walk its perimeter that runs between Plaza de Santa María, Calle de Fernán González, Llana de Afuera and Plaza del Rey San Fernando.

Its construction began in 1221, following French Gothic patterns. Originally, the temple responded to a simple Latin cross plan, with an ambulatory and three naves, to which funeral chapels were later added for the burial of ecclesiastics and illustrious figures.

The interior of the temple deserves a careful visit, but if you do not have enough time, there are treasures that no one should miss: the Chapel of the Constables, considered a cathedral within the Cathedral, the work of Simón de Colonia; the elegant Golden Staircase, inspired by the Italian Renaissance; the Chapel of Santa Ana, whose altarpiece is one of the top works of European late Gothic sculpture; or the tomb of the Cid and his wife Jimena, which is located in the central nave, at the foot of the spectacular dome.

One of the most popular attractions, especially for the little ones, is the Flycatcher, a curious automaton that chimes every hour while opening its mouth.

Did you know that… In 2021 the Cathedral celebrates the 8th centenary of its construction. All the cultural and commemorative events that are held for this reason can be consulted on the web: (visit link) "

Schedule:

Admission Prices: