White Chimneys - Gap, PA
18S E 411211 N 4427725
White Chimneys is a historic home located at Salisbury Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. A large white mansion directly adjacent to U.S. Route 30, the premises were listed on The National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Originally begun between 1710 and 1720 as the Francis Jones Tavern, the house was the residence of the Slaymaker family between 1779 and 1999. It is a 2 1/2-story, five-bay building of stuccoed limestone. It is topped by a gable roof with dormers and was built in four phases, the 1710-20 log cabin, a two-room addition in 1790, a large Federal style addition in 1807 and the west wing addition in 1923, which includes a ballroom. The mansion and its environs were a significant landmark in the Pequea Valley of the 17-1800s. The house's status as a prominent marker on the Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike made it suitable as a stop on the Visit of the Marquis de Lafayette to the United States in 1825. Throughout the 1960s and 1970s, parts of the house were opened as a museum and roadside attraction. White Chimneys has a long history as the setting of Ghost stories, with residents reporting unexplained smells, sounds and apparitions.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1710

Additional Dates of Construction:
1720 1790 1923

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Architect (if known): Slaymaker,S.R.

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Listed on The National Register of Historic Places in 1975 Visited by Marquis de Lafayette Long history as the setting of Ghost stories

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Private