Phare du Cap d'Alprech - Le-Portel, France
31U E 398483 N 5617274
[EN] The lighthouse of Cape Alprech, built in 1962 in the town of Portel. [FR] Le phare du Cap d'Alprech, construit en 1962 sur la commune du Portel.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Located on the edge of the cliff, on Cap d'Alprech, this lighthouse, which cannot be visited, does not leave you indifferent. It will make happy both professional and amateur photographers who from this place can take very beautiful photographs in good weather but also in storms. From this place you will discover, to the north, the bay of Boulogne sur mer, the beach of Wimereux, the fort of Ambleteuse as well as the gray nose cap when the weather allows it.

"After the Second World War, a temporary fire was set up at Alprecht Point in 1947. It was based on a light metal structure with a square base and ran until 1962.

The building used for the service and the guardian was rebuilt in concrete since 1960 which explains its position completely disassociated from the tower. The lighthouse itself was erected in 1961-62 to replace the temporary fire dating from 1947.

Entirely made of metal, it is operational since June 1962. It is an original type of lighthouse where the desire for efficiency combines with that of aesthetics based on the inversion of the traditional typology of the staircase enclosed in a cylindrical or square tower. In the case of the Alprecht lighthouse, the staircase is located outside and wraps around a central pillar.

The lantern however retains its traditional aspect inherited from the 19th century. The automation was carried out in 1977 with the installation of a three-panel optics. "