Hasselbalch Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #47 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular with Missouri German affinities
Original Occupant: Kopp family
Current Occupant: Jack Hasselbalch
District Map

"47. Hasselbalch Residence, 212-214 E. Morgan Street, 1890's. The one and one-half story structure was built as a duplex with both Queen Anne and Missouri German affinities. It is brick with a truncated hip roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890's
Style/Design: Vernacular with Missouri German affinities
The N facade features a gable wall dormer and an Eastlake porch with a flat roof. The 2 entrances with transoms retain their Eastlake interior doors. Windows are attenuated 2-over-2, and have soldier course segmentally arched lintels. Some have a raised scroll work and medallions 1n their arched headers. There are projecting rectangular gabled bays E & W. These have pent additions to the S which are later and sit on concrete foundations. To the S is a projecting bay with original pent porches on the SE and SW. The chimneys have corbelled caps. It appears that the structure is currently being remodeled.

"This structure replaced an earlier (pre-1856) structure that was the residence of the Kopp family. The present structure was built by Phillip Kopp, a barber in the Kopp Barber Shop. In 1918 it was purchased for rental property by Benjamin Fredmeyer, a local cleaner. Subsequent owners were James Mills (1944), Richard Cochran (1960's), Kenneth Zimmerman (1974) and the present owner Jack Hasselbalch (1975).

"The residence faces N onto Morgan Street. There is a 2 car garage along the S alley. It is sheathed in corrugated metal." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2141-2144

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

212-214 E. Morgan St.,