Bezoni Residence - Boonville, MO
15S E 521880 N 4314126
This residence is listed as #49 on the NRHP description list. Built and sold within a year of lot purchase.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: Morgan St. & 3rd St., SW corner, Boonville
Built: 1837
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Nathaniel Mack
Current Occupant: Laura Bezoni
District Map

"49. Bezoni Residence, 226 E. Morgan Street, 1837. This one-story, frame, vernacular structure is covered with asbestos siding and built on a T plan. The cross gable roof appears to have had end chimneys originally. Pent roofed porches extend to the north, south, east, and west and there are several additions." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1837
Style/Design: Vernacular
The gable roof runs E & Wand appears to have had end chimneys originally. Two rooms to the W have been added. The entrance to the N has a transom. Windows are 2-over-2 and trabeated. The porch on the N has a pent roof, rest on concrete block piers with lattice skirting, and has a concrete stoop. The basement is partially raised; the brick is exposed on the E. Extend1ng to the S is a 2 section gabled brick ell. To its E is a pent porch with 2 entrances; to its W is a pent addition and a pent porch. On the S is a porch enclosed with weatherboard and sitting on brick piers.

"Property Abstract indicates that 226 E. Morgan lot and 2 others were purchased in 1837 by Charles Rector for $260 and that the single lot where 226 E. Morgan is located was sold in 1838 for $1000. This would seem to indicate that a structure was erected in that year. In 1838 it was purchased by Nathaniel Mack, a merchant and developer, and may have been his residence prior to the building of his home on Main Street. Subsequent owners have(been ) Elisha W. Brown, 1840; Henry C. Cope, 1865; George Hardcastle, a dry goods merchant, for his residence, 1869; Margaret Boehm, 1869; George S. Case, 1877; Nannie Perrie, 1877; Blasius Heiberger, a saloon and wine garden keeper, 1887; W.A. Sombart, 1897; Andrew Hosp, purchased for his daughters Mary and Dora, 1900; Julius A. Hosp, 1937; Ora Settles, 1938; Laura and Josephine Bezoni, 1944.

"The residence sits at the SW corner of 3rd & Morgan Streets on an embankment facing N onto Morgan St. An asbestos covered pent roof garage is to the S and has access from 3rd. St. An alley is to the S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2155-2157

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1837

Additional Dates of Construction: