St. Pauli-Landungsbrücken - Hamburg, Deutschland
Puzzle der St. Pauli Landungsbrücken bestehend aus 1000 Teilen.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Puzzle of the St. Pauli Landungsbrücken consisting of 1000 pieces.

The St. Pauli Piers (German: St. Pauli Landungsbrücken), are the largest landing place in the Port of Hamburg, Germany, and also one of Hamburg's major tourist attractions. Other English language translations include St. Pauli Landing Stages or St. Pauli Landing Bridges.

The piers are located in the St. Pauli area of Hamburg, between the lower harbour and the Fischmarkt (Fish Market), on the banks of the Elbe river. The Landungsbrücken today form a central transportation hub, with S-Bahn, U-Bahn and ferry stations, and are also a major tourist magnet with numerous restaurants and departure points for harbour pleasure boats. There is an entrance to the Old Elbe tunnel at the western end of the Landungsbrücken. The eastern end of the building complex is marked by the Pegelturm (water level tower). Halfway up the tower, there is a water level indicator built into the wall, which indicates the current stage of the tides.

Source: Wikipedia
Location City and Country: Hamburger Hafen / Hamburg / Deutschland