Hunter - Dennis Cormie - Careston, Angus.
Headstone in the churchyard of Careston Kirk in the Angus countryside, of Dennis Cormie who hunted with his dogs in the area.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This hobby headstone can be found in the churchyard of Careston Kirk, some four miles west of the Angus town of Brechin in Scotland. The T-plan church was built from 1636-41 for the parishoners of the rural area of Careston (pronounced car-is-ton), and the churchyard lies to the south, covering a large area, with the gravestones well spaced out. The church however is no longer in use.

Dennis Cormie was a window cleaner from Forfar who hunted for game with his dogs in the surrounding area. His stone lies up against the eastern wall and reads as follows:

'PRECIOUS
MEMORIES OF