Old Montréal - Montréal, QC
18T E 613004 N 5040400
Old Montreal (French: Vieux-Montréal) is a historic neighbourhood within the municipality of Montreal in the province of Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Founded by French settlers in 1642 as Fort Ville-Marie, Old Montreal is home to many structures dating back to the era of New France. The 17th century settlement lends its name to the borough in which the neighbourhood lies, Ville-Marie. In 1964, much of Old Montreal was declared a historic district by the Ministère des Affaires culturelles du Québec.

In addition to the return of a residential base, the area has become attractive to the hotel industry. While in the 19th century all major hotels were in Old Montreal, by 1980 there were none. In 2009, there were about 20 hotels, mostly in restored older buildings. A steady stream of tourists and the presence of new residents encourage nightlife and entertainment. In addition, municipal authorities have invested large sums to renew the area's infrastructure. The Place Jacques-Cartier and part of the Place d'Youville have been redesigned, and a restoration of the Place d'Armes is in progress. A lighting plan was also developed to highlight the different façade styles. There is now a consensus that the historical legacy of Old Montreal is its major asset.

Old Montreal is a major tourist attraction. With some of its buildings dating to the 17th century, it is one of the oldest urban areas in North America. In the eastern part of the old city (near Place Jacques-Cartier) the following notable buildings can be found: Montreal City Hall, Bonsecours Market and Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours Chapel, as well as preserved colonial mansions, such as the Château Ramezay and the Sir George-Étienne Cartier National Historic Site of Canada. Further west, Place d'Armes is dominated by Notre-Dame Basilica on its southern side, accompanied by the Saint-Sulpice Seminary (the oldest extant building in Montreal). The other sides of the square are devoted to commerce; to the north is the former Bank of Montreal Head Office and to the west, the Aldred Building and the 1888 New York Life Building, the oldest skyscraper in Canada. The rest of Saint Jacques Street is lined with old bank buildings (like the Old Royal Bank Building) from its heyday as Canada's financial centre.

Bonsecours Market is located in the eastern portion of Old Montreal. The southwest of the old city contains important archeological remains of Montreal's first settlement (around Place d'Youville and Place Royale) in the Pointe-à-Callière museum. Architecture and cobbled streets in Old Montreal have been maintained or restored to keep the look of the city in its earliest days as a settlement, and horse-drawn calèches help maintain that image.

The old town's riverbank is taken up by the Old Port (Vieux-Port), whose maritime facilities are surrounded with recreational space and a variety of museums and attractions. The Iberville terminal on the Alexandra Pier serves as the cruise terminal for about 50,000 passengers annually from large cruise ships plying the St Lawrence Seaway.

Fondé par des colons français en 1642 sous le nom de Fort Ville-Marie, le Vieux-Montréal abrite de nombreuses structures datant de l'époque de la Nouvelle-France. L'établissement du XVIIe siècle donne son nom à l'arrondissement où se situe le quartier, Ville-Marie. En 1964, une grande partie du Vieux-Montréal est déclarée arrondissement historique par le ministère des Affaires culturelles du Québec.

En plus du retour d'une base résidentielle, le quartier est devenu attractif pour l'hôtellerie. Alors qu'au 19e siècle, tous les grands hôtels se trouvaient dans le Vieux-Montréal, en 1980, il n'y en avait plus. En 2009, il y avait une vingtaine d'hôtels, pour la plupart dans des bâtiments anciens restaurés. Un flux constant de touristes et la présence de nouveaux résidents encouragent la vie nocturne et le divertissement. De plus, les autorités municipales ont investi des sommes importantes pour renouveler les infrastructures du quartier. La place Jacques-Cartier et une partie de la place d'Youville ont été réaménagées et une restauration de la place d'Armes est en cours. Un plan lumière a également été élaboré pour mettre en valeur les différents styles de façade. Il existe maintenant un consensus sur le fait que le patrimoine historique du Vieux-Montréal est son atout majeur.

Le Vieux-Montréal est une attraction touristique majeure. Avec certains de ses bâtiments datant du 17e siècle, c'est l'une des plus anciennes agglomérations urbaines d'Amérique du Nord. Dans la partie est de la vieille ville (près de la place Jacques-Cartier), on retrouve les édifices notables suivants : l'hôtel de ville de Montréal, le marché Bonsecours et la chapelle Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, ainsi que des demeures coloniales préservées, telles que le Château Ramezay et le lieu historique national du Canada Sir-George-Étienne Cartier. Plus à l'ouest, la Place d'Armes est dominée par la basilique Notre-Dame sur son côté sud, accompagnée du Séminaire Saint-Sulpice (le plus ancien édifice existant à Montréal). Les autres côtés de la place sont consacrés au commerce ; au nord se trouve l'ancien siège social de la Banque de Montréal et à l'ouest, l'édifice Aldred et le 1888 New York Life Building, le plus vieux gratte-ciel du Canada. Le reste de la rue Saint-Jacques est bordé d'anciens édifices bancaires (comme l'Old Royal Bank Building) datant de son apogée en tant que centre financier du Canada.

Le marché Bonsecours est situé dans la partie est du Vieux-Montréal. Le sud-ouest de la vieille ville contient d'importants vestiges archéologiques du premier établissement de Montréal (autour de la place d'Youville et de la place Royale) au musée Pointe-à-Callière. L'architecture et les rues pavées du Vieux-Montréal ont été entretenues ou restaurées pour conserver l'apparence de la ville à ses débuts en tant que village, et les calèches hippomobiles contribuent à maintenir cette image.

La berge de la vieille ville est occupée par le Vieux-Port, dont les installations maritimes sont entourées d'espaces de loisirs et d'une variété de musées et d'attractions. Le terminal d'Iberville sur la jetée Alexandra sert de terminal de croisière pour environ 50 000 passagers par an à partir de grands navires de croisière sillonnant la Voie maritime du Saint-Laurent.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: Revised 2nd Edition - July 2015