Robert Thomas Scott Jr.
Located at the entrance of the Scott Family Cemetery along Veterans Drive.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:
A brick Scottsboro Depot completed in January 1861 became the business center of Scott's town plat. During the Civil War, Union troops burned Scott's grist mill and shingle mill. Scott's death, at the age of 62, was attributed to stress at the hands of Union troops. His Will insturcted the heirs to donate lots for public purposes "as it should be demmed necessary to grow up the town." Although Scott had been unsuccessful in relocating the county seat from Bellefonte, county offices were moved to Scottsboro five years after his death.
He and his wife, Elizabeth Ann Parsons Scott; their son, Dr. Robert T. Scott, Jr; and several of the elder Scotts' grandchildren are buried in the Scott Family Cemetery.
Marker Name: Robert Thomas Scott Jr.

Marker Type: Urban