Eigelsteintorburg - Köln, Germany
32U E 356480 N 5646175
[EN] The Eigelsteintorburg on the outskirts of Cologne's Eigelstein district is one of the four preserved castle gates of the medieval city wall. [FR] L' Eigelsteintorburg à la périphérie du quartier Eigelstein de Cologne est l'un des quatre châteaux-portes préservés de la cité médiévale mur. [DE] Die Eigelsteintorburg am Rande des Kölner Stadtteils Eigelstein ist eines der vier erhaltenen Burgtore der mittelalterlichen Stadtmauer.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The name of the Eigelsteintorburg is derived from the road that passes below: Eigelstein. In this street, which dates back to Roman times, there were cemeteries outside the urban area, on the graves of which stone pine cones were often affixed as a symbol of immortality: These looked like acorns for the inhabitants of Cologne, this is why they were called "Eychelsteyne".

On some representations of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, for example on the Cologne cityscape of 1570 Arnold Mercator, Cologne was depicted with twelve large gates that aimed at the image of the heavenly Jerusalem (hence the term Sancta Colonia and Dat hillige Coellen = holy Cologne). These twelve gates (Kahlenhausen Gate, Eigelsteintor, Gereonstor, Friesentor, Ehrentor, Hahnentor, Schaafentor, Weyertor, Bachtor (with Pantaleon mill since the 18th century), Pantaleonstor, Ulrepforte (since the 14th century with the Karthäuser windmill) and Severinstor ) were integrated into the ring-shaped part of the city wall which ran from the Kunibert tower in the north (with a gate on the banks of the Rhine) to the Bayenturm in the south.

Seven of the gates were large semi-circular double crenellated towers, two were large tower arches with an octagonal central tower structure and corner control rooms (flank towers: Ehrentor) or a hexagonal main tower and core tower (Severinstor), one a large castle tower gate (Friesentor) without corner towers with a rectangular central tower on a six-sided substructure, two were smaller double-tower gates (the Kahlhausen gate with angular and round towers and the Ulre gate with two round towers of the Karthauser mill).

The Eigelsteintorburg is one of the most visited sites in Cologne. It was built during the city's third expansion from 1180 to 1259 (between 1228 and 1248) and secured the northern access to the city (Neusser Straße). It was the second gate with that name. During the city's second expansion in 1106, the first Eigelstein Gate was built 100m south of the current facility (north of the North Roman Gate - later also called Pfaffenpforte).

On the evening of September 13, 1804, during the French era, the Emperor Napoleon I, accompanied by his wife Joséphine, triumphantly entered the city via the Eigelsteintorburg amid the bells and the thunder of cannons. It crossed the Eigelstein to reach the Neumarkt via Marzellenstrasse, Hohe Strasse and Schildergasse.

After the demolition of the city wall in this area (1882), city architect Josef Stübben restored the castle gate between 1889 and 1892. Stübben saw the gate more as a traffic barrier as he was concerned about create new north-south traffic routes. The rectangular windows with bars on the field side have been replaced by medieval loopholes. On the city side, the eastern vault has been opened. The floors above the door again received double arch windows, as in the Cologne cityscape from 1531 by the Renaissance painter Anton Woensam von Worms can be seen. The connections with the city wall are still visible today.

The Eigelsteintorburg was rebuilt, reinforced and used as a military prison several times during Prussian times. After the renovation, the gate first served as a natural science museum and, from 1898, as a historical museum in addition to the Hahnentor. The cutter wreck of the sunk WWI cruiser Cologne 1915 was hung until the door moved, from 1926 in the vault of the east tower.

The Eigelsteintorburg survived WWII without major damage, only the wooden gallery facing the land had burned down. The first exhibition of post-war Cologne was opened here on March 21, 1946 amid the ruins of the old town (“Masterpieces of Cologne Museums”, 13,013 visitors). The Eigelsteintorburg was used for exhibitions until September 1963. "