Saint Raphael / San Rafael - Paseo de Córdoba, Córdoba, Spain
30S E 343062 N 4195114
Column with statue of Archangel Raphael, patron saint of Cordoba, called Triunfo de San Rafael (Triumph of St Raphael) in front of a former train station at Paseo de Córdoba in Córdova.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The column with about 2 meters tall statue of Archangel Raphael ic called "Triumph of San Rafael - de Glorieta del Conde de Guadalhorce". It is one of the many "triumphs" existing in the city of Córdoba (Spain) dedicated to the archangel San Rafael, guardian angel of the city.

The Archangel Raphael is said to have appeared in Cordoba, Spain, during the 16th century; in response to the city's appeal, Pope Innocent X allowed the local celebration of a feast in the Archangel's honor on May 7, the date of the principal apparition.

It is confirmed that it was erected in 1743 by Bishop Pedro Salazar y Góngora, although there is an inscription on the pedestal that dates from 1799. Originally it was located next to the Alcázar de los Reyes Cristianos, at the gate closest to the river. Subsequently, between March 1952 and May 1953, it was transferred to the Conde de Guadalhorce roundabout during the renovation works of the old railway station and platforms, placing it in such a way as to receive travelers arriving in the city. In 2007, after a local petition to the city council, it was dismantled to turn it over and rotate the statue 180 degrees, so that the sculpture towards the city centre.

Archangel Raphael

St. Raphael is one of the seven Archangels who stand before the throne of the Lord, and one of the only three mentioned by name in the Bible. He appears, by name, only in the Book of Tobit. Raphael's name means "God heals." This identity came about because of the biblical story that claims he "healed" the earth when it was defiled by the sins of the fallen angels in the apocryphal book of Enoch.

Disguised as a human in the Book of Tobit, Raphael refers to himself as "Azarias the son of the great Ananias" and travels alongside Tobit's son, Tobiah. Once Raphael returns from his journey with Tobiah, he declares to Tobit that he was sent by the Lord to heal his blindness and deliver Sarah, Tobiah's future wife, from the demon Asmodeus. It is then that his true healing powers are revealed and he makes himself known as "the angel Raphael, one of the seven, who stand before the Lord" Tobit 12:15.

The demon Asmodeus killed every man Sarah married on the night of the wedding, before the marriage could be consummated. Raphael guided Tobiah and taught him how to safely enter the marriage with Sarah.

Raphael is credited with driving the evil spirit from Sarah and restoring Tobit's vision, allowing him to see the light of Heaven and for receiving all good things through his intercession.

Although only the archangels Gabriel and Michael are mentioned by name in the New Testament, the Gospel of John speaks of the pool at Bethesda, where many ill people rested, awaiting the moving of the water. "An angel of the Lord descended at certain times into the pond; and the water was moved. And he that went down first into the pond after the motion of the water was made whole of whatsoever infirmity he lay under" John 5:1-4. Because of the healing powers often linked to Raphael, the angel spoken of is generally associated with St. Raphael, the Archangel.

St. Raphael is the patron saint of travelers, the blind, bodily ills, happy meetings, nurses, physicians and medical workers. He is often pictured holding a staff and either holding or standing on a fish. His feast day is celebrated on September 29, along with St. Michael and St. Gabriel.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Judaism, Roman Catholic Church, Eastern Catholic Churches, Eastern Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church, Anglican Communion, Islam

Statue Location: gardens Paseo de Córdoba

Entrance Fee: free