AISC Structural Steel Teaching Sculpture - Washington State University, Pullman, Washington
11T E 487180 N 5175154
American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) Structural Steel Teaching Sculpture on the Washington State University campus behind Carpenter Hall. These sculptures serve as teaching aids.
Location: Washington, United States

American Institute of Steel Construction (AISC) Structural Steel Teaching Sculpture on the Washington State University campus behind Carpenter Hall which houses the School of Design and Construction. These sculptures serve as teaching aids that exemplify the many methods of steel framing and their corresponding connections.

From the AISC website: The original steel sculpture was erected on the University of Florida's campus in 1986 and was created by Duane Ellifritt, PhD. The structure was "envisioned to be a full-size 3D model that would provide engineering students with up-close, hands-on exposure to structural steel members and connections."

Detailed drawings that can be used to fabricate the sculpture can be downloaded from the AISC website. Modified versions of this sculpture now exist on more than 170 campuses worldwide. There is also an AISC sculpture at the nearby University of Idaho campus in the neighboring town of Moscow, Idaho.

Flickr album of sculptures around the world

Title: AISC Structural Steel Teaching Sculpture