306 West Main Street-Emmitsburg Historic District – Emmitsburg MD
18S E 300258 N 4397677
The buildings reflect small town interpretations of most of the major styles which characterized American architecture in the 18th and 19th centuries and the pre-World War II period. Included in the district is 306 West Main Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Emmitsburg Historic District
Inventory No.: F-6-102
Date Listed: 3/10/1992
Location: Emmitsburg, Frederick County
Category: District
Period/Date of Construction: 1785-1941

The Emmitsburg Historic District is significant because it reflects the growth and development of this northern Frederick County market center. Furthermore, the buildings which line it streets reflect small town interpretations of most of the major styles which characterized American architecture in the 18th and 19th centuries and the pre-World War II period of the 20th century. Most of the town remains architecturally intact with some buildings remaining from the initial development of the town in 1785. Settlement occurred in the vicinity from the 1730s on with three cultural forces involved: Protestant Germans and Scots-Irish from Pennsylvania who were responsible for the settlement of most of the Piedmont and western part of Maryland, and English Catholics from Tidewater Maryland who established a settlement near Emmitsburg. Their community eventually became one of the largest Catholic educational complexes in America, and although not located in the Emmitsburg Historic District, the presence of this large institution has helped to form and guide Emmitsburg's history. The Emmitsburg Historic District is also significant for the fine collection of 18th and 19th century architecture in the Emmitsburg Historic District extends almost interrupted through the town. A substantial number of 18th century buildings survive from initial development of the town and are particularly preserved with relatively few alterations; others retain 18th century form and features despite later surface treatments and additions. Also significant are several extant examples of mid-19th century architecture influenced particularly by the Greek Revival and Italianate styles. These buildings reflect the town's continued growth and prosperity in the mid 19th century and its rebuilding efforts after the fire of 1863.

From Registration Form Page 6—306 West Main Street.
Also significant is the temple-form Greek Revival style building located at 306 West Main Street. Corbelled brick pilasters and frieze work suggest Greek columns and beams with decorative corner blocks trim the windows.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emmitsburg Historic District

306 West Main Street, Emmitsburg MD 21727