First Church of Christ, Scientist - Douglas
The First Church of Christ, Scientist on Woodbourn Road in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

The Church was built in 1926 and owes much to the style of the Island's Methodist Chapels, being very similar in design, as a single storey simple rectangular building. There have been later additions of entrance lobby in front of the main entrance to the Church and a reading room on the Woodbourne Roadside of the Church.

The main body of the Church has 'Norman style' arched windows facing Woodbourne Road. There are three more 'Norman style' arched window on the gable wall above the entrance the to the main Church. The central window of these three is extended up into the apex of the gable, the Church having a high-pitched tile roof.

The walls both inside and outside the Church are painted white and inside the Church there is no ceiling which adds to the spacious feeling of the interior. (For a photograph of the interior of the Church please follow the first link below).

source: (visit link)