History of the Hill- Histoire de la Colline - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445240 N 5030269
This panel provides information about Parliament Hill, the buildings on site, and a devastating fire. Ce panneau nous renseigne sur la Colline du Parlement, les bâtiments sur place et un incendie dévastateur.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Time Immemorial - Temps Immémoriaux:

The Anishinàbeg lived here. The land is part of their traditional territories, which are defined by the Ottawa River ((Kichi Zibi) watershed.

Les anishinàbeg vivent ici. Ces terres font partie de leur territoire ancestral, délimité par le bassin versant vers la rivière des Outaouais. (Kichi ZIBI).

1827

The Barrack Hill military outpost is established on this site. The outpost serves as the headquarters for the British Royal Engineers and Army during construction of the Rideau Canal.

L'avant poste militaire de Barrack hill est érigé sur ce site. Il fait office de quartier
général pour le British Royal Engineers et l'Armée britannique pendant la construction du canal Rideau.

1857

Queen Victoria selects Ottawa as the permanent capital of the Province of Canada, which is made up of present day Ontario and Quebec.

La reine Victoria fait d'Ottawa la capital permanente de la Province du Canada, qui couvre alors le territoire actuel de l'Ontario et du Québec.

1859

Architects compete to design the new Parliament Buildings, and ground breaking and construction begins.

Les architectes se font concurrence pour concevoir les nouveaux édifices du Parlement, puis le chantier est inauguré et les travaux commencent.

1867

With Confederation, the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa become the seat of government for the new Dominion of Canada (Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia.

Après la Confédération, les édifices du Parlement à Ottawa deviennent le siège du gouvernement du nouveau Dominion du Canada, formé de l'Ontario, du Québec, du Nouveau-Brunswick et de la Nouvelle Ecosse.

1916

A fire destroys Centre Block. Only the Library of Parliament survives. The Victoria memorial Museum (now the Canadian Museum of Nature) becomes Parliament's first temporary home while Centre Block is rebuilt.

Un incendie détruit l'édifice du Centre. Seule la bibliothèque est épargnée. Le Musée commémoratif Victoria (aujourd'hui le Musée canadien de la nature devient le premier siège provisoire du Parlement, pendant la reconstruction de l'édifice du Centre.

1920

Centre Block's re-opening in 1920 signals the start of a new age. The unveiling of the Peace Tower in 1927 symbolizes the peace Canadians fought for in the First World War. The dedication coincides with the 60th anniversary celebration of Confederation.

La réouverture de l'édifice du Centre, en 1920, marque le début d'une nouvelle ère. Le dévoilement de la Tour de la Paix, en 1927, symbolise la paix pour laquelle des Canadiens et Canadiennes se sont battus durant la Première Guerre Mondiale. L'inauguration coïncide avec le 60e anniversaire de la Confédération.

1966

Parliament Hill gains a powerful new symbol for a maturing country with the lighting of the centennial flame in celebration of the country's upcoming 100th anniversary.

La Colline du Parlement s'enrichie d'un puissant symbole, témoignage d'un pays bien établi, lorsque la flamme du centenaire est allumée pour célébrer le 100e anniversaire de la Confédération canadienne.

2002

A four year rehabilitation begins at the Library of Parliament, which dates back to 1876, to restore its heritage features while making sure it meets contemporary needs.

Des travaux de réhabilitation sur quatre ans sont entrepris dans la Bibliothèque du Parlement, qui date de 1876. Ces travaux sont menés dans l'intention de restaurer les caractéristiques patrimoniales de l'édifice tout en veillant à ce qu'ils répondent au besoins contemporains.

2011

Renovation begins on West Block to build the interim House of Commons Chamber, where Members of Parliament will sit during the Centre Block rehabilitation.

Des travaux de rénovation sont entrepris dans l'édifice de l'Ouest afin d'y construire la Chambre des communes provisoire pendant la réhabilitation de l'édifice du Centre.

2014

Renovation of the historic Government Conference Centre begins. It is transformed into the Senate of Canada Building for the duration of the Centre Block rehabilitation.

Des travaux sont entrepris pour rénover le Centre de conférences du gouvernement, qui est un bâtiment historique. Il devient l'édifice du Sénat du Canada pour la durée des travaux de réhabilitation de l'édifice du Centre.

2019

The work of Parliament moves to the Senate of Canada Building and West Block after the closing of Centre Block.

Les travaux parlementaires sont déplacés vers l'édifice du Sénat du Canada et l'édifice de l'Ouest après la fermeture de l'édifice du Centre.
Group that erected the marker: The Government of Canada - Le Gouvernement du Canada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: