PRR Stone Creek Bridge #1 - Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 753951 N 4485487
The Old PRR Stone Creek Bridge is one of the few original PRR main line bridges still extant. It was built in 1850, when the railroad's first single track was laid through the county.

The Pennsylvania Railroad Old Bridge over Standing Stone Creek is located just south of the Penn Street bridge between 1st and 2nd Streets. It is recognized as one of the few remaining original Pennsylvania Railroad Bridges. Documents found on the Library of Congress website Historic American Engineering Record, National Park Service, Washington D.C.

"Significance:
The Stone Creek Bridge I is one of the few original PRR main line bridges still extant. It was built when the railroad's first single track was laid through the county.

Project Information:
In February 1987, the Historic American Engineering Record (HAER) and the Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS) began a multi-year historical and architectural documentation project in southwestern Pennsylvania. Carried out in conjunction with America's Industrial Heritage Project (AIHP), HAER undertook a comprehensive inventory of Blair and Cambria counties as the first step in identifying the region's surviving historic engineering works and industrial resources.
The results of this project have been published in Huntingdon County. Pennsylvania: An Inventory of Historic Engineering and Industrial Sites. (1991), by Nancy Shedd, Sarah Heald, editor and published by HABS/HAER for the National Park Service."

Location:
South of Penn Street at the crossing of Standing Stone Stream, Huntingdon, PA