Iglesia Santa Eulalia - Luarca, Asturias, España
From XIX century
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

The Parish Church of Santa Eulalia, in Luarca, has a medieval origin. There is documentary evidence of its existence dating from the first half of the 12th century. Nothing remains of the primitive construction, as it was completely destroyed to build the current temple between 1873 and 1879.

It has a rectangular floor plan. Inside, it houses three naves -the central one wider than the lateral ones-, which are covered with groin vaults, as is the apse. In the transept, the central nave culminates in a dome on pendentives that does not stand out on the deck, although the lantern does so. There is a rostrum at its feet.

Ten openings provide natural lighting (five on each side), six of which are semicircular. On the outside it has a portico with a semicircular arches supported by pillars of good thickness and a lintelled roof, from the central part of which a square-section bell tower starts. In the key of the central arch of the portico the following inscription appears: "SE / INAUGURO / EL AÑO / 1879".

The temple houses five important altarpieces, especially the main altarpiece, of Santa Eulalia de Mérida, located in the presbytery and dated between 1770 and 1880. It is rococo and in it stands out the exhibitor, the coat of arms, the angels and the Spirit Santo, contemporary with the altarpiece, and the baroque images of Santa Eulalia de Mérida, a figure attributed to Antonio de Borja's workshop, of good looks and perfect achievement of the movement, those of the Holy Bishops and that of a Crucified also baroque. The other altarpieces are of the Crucified Christ (1777), also rococo, in the third section of the nave of the Epistle; that of San Antonio de Padúa (2nd half of the 18th century), in a Baroque style in the third section of the Gospel nave; that of the Virgen del Rosario (last quarter of the 18th century), rococo, which is located in the right arm of the transept.