General August C. Buchel
14R E 666521 N 3219404
This pink granite "headstone"-style marker stands on the Courthouse Square in the N. Gonzales St.-E. Live Oak St. corner, in Cuero. As is typical of this style of marker, it's almost impossible to read on a cloudy day.

Erected by The State of Texas.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Buchel, General August C.
City Cuero
County DeWitt
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 666551
UTM Northing 3219413
Subject Codes Civil War; military topics
Marker Year 1963
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark No
Private Property No
Marker Location Courthouse grounds, corner of Live Oak and Gonzales, Cuero
Marker Condition In Situ
Marker Size Pink granite civil war centennial

Related waymark: WMQ09P: Grave in State Cemetery, Austin: (visit link)

Honoring Texas Confederate
1811 - 1864
Educated in stern military schools of Prussia. Was in French Legion and army of Turkey. Knighted in Spain after work in Carlist wars. Came to Texas 1845. In Mexican War 1846-47. Later became Port of Lavaca customs collector. Commanded Confederates at Brownsville, 1862-63. In charge of roads exporting cotton, beef, importing corn, munitions, medicines and factory goods thru Mexico. Foreign ships waited beyond territorial waters. Their goods were exchanged for Confederate cotton, hauled to them by small boats. Goods then came north, via Buchel post.
Reverse:
Buchel's regiment, 1st Texas cavalry, in 1863 was organized with nucleus from 1st Texas Mounted Rifles. In Buchel's regiment were Taylor's Texas Riflemen of DeWitt County.
1863-64 Buchel had a great role in Texas Coastal Defense, most dramatic chapter in Confederate History. In command of Sabine District, Buchel harried Federal blockade fleet with infantry, cavalry. One Buchel duty was to protect blockade runners. Also handled prize ships. He held Niblett's Bluff, La. when 20,000 Federals with much artillery tried a breakthrough to Texas there Oct.-Nov. 1863.
Jan. 1864 defended Caney's Bayou, Tex, from Federal gunboat attack.
During 1864 Red River campaign to save Texas from invasion, Buchel's Regiment at Pleasant Hill, La. routed a Federal ambush. Buchel fell of mortal wounds and died two days later - an irreparable loss to his country.

Buried in Texas State Cemtery, Austin.

Erected by the State of Texas