Abeele Aerodrome Military Cemetery - Poperinge, Belgium
31U E 475843 N 5629341
[EN] Abeele Military Airfield Cemetery is located 16 kilometers west of downtown Ypres on the N38, a road leading from the N308 connecting Ieper to Poperinge. [FR] Abeele Cimetière militaire d'aérodrome est situé à 16 kilomètres à l' ouest du centre-ville d' Ypres sur la N38, une route qui mène de la route N308 reliant Ypres à Poperinge.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The cemetery, which took its name from an aerodrome that was opposite the site, was begun by French troops in April 1918 and extended by Commonwealth forces in the following July and August.

After the Armistice, the French graves were removed to other burial grounds and the resulting space was re-used to accomodate 25 Commonwealth burials (from April to August 1918) from the French Extension of Boeschepe Churchyard.

Also, 84 American burials, made between July and September 1918, were removed. There are now 104 Commonwealth burials of the First World War in this cemetery. The cemetery was designed by G.H. Goldsmith."