Boggs Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #36 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Thro Daughter
Current Occupant: Roy Boggs
District Map

"36. Boggs Residence, 202 3rd Street, 1892-1900. A vernacular structure, it is one story, frame, and has a cross gable roof and several additions. It has been covered with asbestos siding." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1892-1900
Style/Design: Vernacular
The NW corner is a projecting bay; the SW is a 1 story porch supported by 1 turned post. The entrance has a transom (this entrance is presently not used). There is a hip roof original ell to the rear (E). Another frame addition with the now primary entrance and another addition, a large carport, extends further to the E. Windows are attenuated and l-over-l, some have aluminum awnings.

"Judge John E. Thro built this house and 204, 206, and 208 all alike for his daughters on the site of the J.E. Thro Lumber Company yard.

"There are no outbuildings. A concrete drive leads from High to the carport. The structure is on the SE corner of 3rd and High Streets facing W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 93-95

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

Boonville, MO 65233