Chimney Rocks Lime Kiln - Hollidaysburg, Pennslyvania
17T E 721655 N 4477460
The old kiln was built into the side of a hill. The limestone was quarried nearby. Hollidaysburg, Blair County.

Chimney Rock Lime Kiln. There was limited quarrying of limestone from the west end of the ridge which began in 1910 under the operation of Howard Manning, a Hollidaysburg resident. He started the Chimney Rocks Limestone Company, and constructed the limestone kiln located along the entry road to the park. (Michael Farrow, BCHS)

An Old stone kiln was left to decay for years is starting to see some attention. For many years this furnace sat neglected and the area overgrown. It was easy to drive past without noticing its existence. Though there have been no signs of restoration the plant growth has been cut back to make it visible and accessible.

Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site