La batailles de Fromelles - Fromelles, France
31U E 488359 N 5607344
[EN] The Battle of Fromelles is a World War I battle that takes place from July 19 to 20, 1916 near Fleurbaix and Fromelles [FR] La bataille de Fromelles est une bataille de la Première Guerre mondiale qui se déroule du 19 au 20 juillet 1916 près de Fleurbaix et Fromelles
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

As you walk around this area, you will find various signs explaining this battle to you. During your walk in this countryside, you always have the impression that you will meet soldiers of this First World War. The wind in this plain always brings a feeling of death, which brings these terrible memories to life.

"The Battle of Fromelles is a World War I battle that takes place from July 19 to 20, 1916 near Fleurbaix and Fromelles in France, pitting the Australian and British armies against the German army. It is partially intended to cause a diversion from the Battle of the Somme which took place eighty kilometers further south. It ended in a German victory.

The operation, carried out halfway between the British-occupied village of Fleurbaix and that of Fromelles behind the German lines, aimed to retake a salient, just north of the latter, located about 16 kilometers from the city ??of Lille. Led by the 11th Corps of the 1st Army with the 61st British Division and the 5th Australian Division against the 6th Bavarian Reserve Division, supported by two other divisions on its flanks from the 6th German Army, preparations for the attack were in dire straits. neglected, with the engaged troops inexperienced in trench warfare and the strength of the German defense largely underestimated, with the attackers outnumbered 2: 1. The assault took place in broad daylight, against the neglected defenses of Aubers Ridge, on a narrow front which left German artillery on either flank in the potential to break up the attack. A renewal of the attack by the 61st Division early on July 20 was called off, after realizing that German counterattacks had already forced Australian troops to retreat to the original front line.

On July 19, General von Falkenhayn, head of the German General Staff, ruled that the attack was part of a British offensive long anticipated in advance against the 6th Army. The next day, when the operation had been thwarted and after having intercepted an operation order captured in the XI Corps had revealed its limited intention, Falkenhayn ordered the Guard-Reserve-Korps to withdraw and reinforce the front of the Somme. The Battle of Fromelles had inflicted losses on the Germans, but gained no ground nor deflected many German troops bound for the Somme.

A combined operation between British forces and the Australian Imperial Force (AIF), this is the first baptism of fire for Australians on the Western Front. 1,500 British soldiers and 5,533 Australians were killed, wounded or prisoners, against 1,600 dead-2,000 dead or wounded and 150 captured on the German side. The Australian War Memorial describes the battle as "the worst 24 hours in Australian history".

Several monuments in Fromelles commemorate the battle. The V.C. Coin Australian Cemetery and Memorial was built in the early 1920s, the Australian Memorial Park was opened in 1998, and Fromelles (Pheasant Wood) Military Cemetery was completed in 2010. In the town hall, a museum ( Fromelles Weppes Terre de Mémoire), managed by the Association for the Remembrance of the Battle of Fromelles (ASBF), is dedicated to this battle. A new museum, the “Museum of the Battle of Fromelles” opened in 2014."