Missouri River Floods - Boonville, MO
This is mainly a photo marker, but the text has impact.

County of marker: Cooper County
Location of marker: Water St., Cobblestone Street Park, under the highway bridge, Boonville

Marker Text:
Swift and turbulent, the Missouri River washed away the frontier town of Franklin, located opposite Boonville on the river's north side, in 1828. One of the worst and most destructive floods occurred in 1844, when the Missouri River became and "inland sea." The flood of 1844 stands as the second largest flood on record, as the river rose 33.6 feet or 12.6 feet above Boonville's flood stage of 21 feet. A stone marker located on the west side of the cobblestone street records the high water mark of 1844.

Another high-water marker placed east of the street shows the reaches of other severe flooding episodes in Boonville. Floods of 1903, 1944, and 1983 all reached crests of 30.9 feet, nearly ten feet above flood stage. Charles A. Sombart, the owner of a flour mill east of the cobblestone street, erected the stone marker following the flood of 1903.

The Missouri River has played an important role in the history of the state and the nation. The river first served as an avenue for exploration and discovery, and became a major route during America's westward expansion. Today the river remains an important corridor for trade and commerce. Also called the Big Muddy for its murky brown waters, the Missouri River has often overflowed its banks , threatening the farms and communities located along its shores.

The Missouri River reached an all-time record crests during the Great Flood of 1993, the most massive in history. During that summer, the swollen river stood above flood stage for 49 days, as the water spread between the river bluffs to nearly four mils in width. [unreadable section] 14 feet, then swelled even more to 17.1 feet. 19.1 feet above flood stage [unreadable section] of the bridge floor on the north side of the ...[unreadable] thru October. The spot where [unreadable]