Thoma Residence - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #31 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Francis erlinger
District Map

"31. Thoma Residence, 213 3rd Street, 1900-1910. Asbestos siding covers this one and one-half story frame, Queen Anne cottage. It has a truncated hip roof and an addition to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
W1ndows are l-over-l and trabeated. The front entrance with transom is slightly off center and is afforded protection by a pent porch supported on turned posts. On this facade is a gable wall dormer. To the W is an original 1 room ell N bay, a pent addition to the S bay and an enclosed porch between the 2 rooms. To the S facade is a pent addition.

"215,213, and 211 3rd. Street are built on the same plan and style. The Sombart family built these structures. A past owner was Henry Christman. Charlene Thoma has rented for 29 years.

"The residence faces E onto 3rd. Street. There is 1 outbuilding, a small metal shed." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 121-123

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No