Château fort de Feluy - Feluy - Belgique
31U E 588713 N 5601851
[FR] Château fort du XIVème siècle, classé monument historique. [EN] 14th century castle, classified as a historical monument.
Location: Brabant wallon, Belgium

[FR]

"Construit sur les ordres de Eustache de Bousies vers 1380, le château de Feluy soutint des assauts puis fut pris par le duc Albert de Saxe, chef de l'armée Maximilien en 1489, il resta néanmoins dans la famille de Bousies jusqu'en 1548. Il passa ensuite, par mariage, aux mains des Rubempré jusqu'en 1576, des Renesse jusqu'en 1659, puis des de Berghe pendant un siècle. Feluy est ensuite abandonné et racheté en 1774 par la comtesse d'Ysendoorn de Blois. Vers 1777, celle-ci adapte la demeure au goût du jour. En 1815, les troupes qui combattirent à Waterloo logèrent à Feluy tant à l'aller qu'au retour. Vers 1940, un dernier aménagement est apporté par l'architecte Puttemans. Actuellement le Château se compose de deux bâtiments distincts : une aile fortifiée et un corps de logis. Tous deux sont entourés par les douves, formant étang derrière le château. Celles-ci sont alimentées par le Graty.

Depuis 1972, la restauration de la partie médiévale et de la cour d’honneur a été entreprise par ses propriétaires et s’est achevée récemment sous le contrôle de l’architecte Gochet. Le château, classé Monument Historique a aujourd’hui retrouvé tout son lustre.

Ce lieu enchanteur, illuminé à la nuit tombée, convient tout à fait pour dess réceptions, mariages, séminaires, dîners et autres garden-parties."

[EN]

"Built on the orders of Eustache de Bousies around 1380, the castle of Feluy withstood assaults and was then taken by Duke Albert of Saxony, leader of the Maximilian army in 1489. It nevertheless remained in the de Bousies family until 1548. It then passed, through marriage, into the hands of the Rubempré family until 1576, the Renesse family until 1659, then the de Berghe family for a century. Feluy was then abandoned and bought in 1774 by the Countess of Ysendoorn de Blois. Around 1777, she adapted the house to current tastes. In 1815, the troops who fought at Waterloo stayed at Feluy both on their way out and on their return. Around 1940, the architect Puttemans carried out a final renovation. Today the castle consists of two separate buildings: a fortified wing and a main building. Both are surrounded by the moat, which forms a pond behind the castle. These are fed by the Graty river.

Since 1972, the restoration of the medieval part and the main courtyard has been undertaken by its owners and was recently completed under the supervision of the architect Gochet. The castle, classified as a Historic Monument, has now regained all its lustre.

This enchanting place, illuminated at nightfall, is ideal for receptions, weddings, seminars, dinners and other garden parties."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link)
Accessibility: No access- Private