Wimereux Communal Cemetery - Wimereux - France
31U E 402227 N 5625609
[EN] The military cemetery of Wimereux in the French department of Pas-de-Calais [FR] Le cimetière militaire de Wimereux dans le département français du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The military section of Wimereux Cemetery is surprising visitors of the region memory sites. As in Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, the headstones have not been drawn up but lie flat because of the sandy nature of the soil.

Moreover, among the 2847 Commonwealth graves that now has this cemetery include those of several nurses who recall the large hospital that was this seaside resort for the British Army during the Great War.

Indeed, in 1917, no fewer than 10 hospitals are operated simultaneously to accommodate the wounded from the front and sick soldiers. Men who do not will recover from their injuries will be buried in the cemetery of Wimereux until June 1918, when lack of space, a new cemetery is open to Wimille, the British Cemetery Terlincthun

On the sidelines of logistics centers that are organized around ports, a huge health zone is established along the coastline counting fifty health centers distributed between Calais, Wimereux, Boulogne, Dannes-Camiers, Etaples, Le Touquet-Paris beach and Saint-Omer.

Near the Cross of Sacrifice, a tomb is distinguished by the small Canadian flags and small cross wearing a paper poppy surrounding it. This is the grave of Lieutenant Colonel, and poet, John Mac Crae. Doctor, Mac Crae be mobilized in the Ypres sector where he will assist the wounded soldiers during the Second Battle of Ypres in April and May 1915. He will lose when fighting a close friend who will be buried in a makeshift graveyard . This is the view of the cemetery he composed his famous poem "In Flanders Fields" which begins:

"In Flanders Fields,

Poppies blow, between the crosses, where we rest ... "

First flower to push into the soil ravaged by artillery, poppy evokes both the color of spilled blood and rebirth of life. After the war, it became very popular poem contribute to the adoption of the poppy, the famous poppy, like flower of remembrance throughout the British Empire."