1785 House-Poolesville Historic District – Poolesville MD
18S E 291039 N 4335785
The boundaries of the Poolesville Historic District encompass an interesting collection of 19th and early-20th century architecture in Montgomery County. Included in this district is the 1785 House at 20000 Fisher Ave.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Historic Marker in front of the house in part:

Maj. Gen Joseph Hooker’s Headquarters were established here on June 26, 1863 during the Gettysburg Campaign. Skirmishes occurred here in September, November and December 1862 and July 1864. Erected 1861 by the Montgomery County Historical Society.

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

The boundaries of the Poolesville Historic District encompass an interesting collection of 19th and early-20th century architecture that, in context, has great significance to the social and economic development of this area of Montgomery County. Unfortunately, several fires, most notably those of 1923, 1935, and 1953, have destroyed various buildings, creating wide gaps in the streetscapes. In several instances these empty lots have been commercially developed, using building styles that do not harmonize architecturally or aesthetically with the surrounding village. However, the integrity of the town has been essentially retained and is worthy of attention on both local and state levels. Although Poolesville is primarily an early 19th century village, that for all practical purposes began its existence as a convenient crossroads settlement which served the many surrounding farms, the building of private residences and commercial establishments continued well after the Civil War. This history of the settlement, however, dates to about the middle of the 18th century when various land grants were given to a small number of individuals settling what was then Maryland's frontier. It was these early grants that were, by the close of the 18th century, eventually resurveyed and divided into smaller tracts and individual lots.

Inventory No. M: 17-15--- Montgomery County-Period/Date of Construction: late 18th to early 20th century

Included in the district is the 1785 House located at Route 107 (20000 Fisher Ave).
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Poolesville Historic District