Signal Tower Museum - Arbroath, Angus, Scotland.
Museum based in the town of Arbroath's Signal Tower, looking at the history of the Bell Rock Lighthouse and the town's fishing heritage.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Angus town of Arbroath is situated on the east coast of Scotland overlooking the North Sea and is famous for its history as a fishing port.

The Bell Rock Lighthouse was constructed on a rock 11.5 miles off the coast to the south-west by Robert Stevenson and John Rennie, and in 1813 the Signal Tower was built on the coast at Arbroath to serve as a shore station and also to serve as accommodation for the lighthouse keeper's family.

The tower was taken out of commission in 1953 and then served as social housing until being turned into a museum. It opened on August 1st 1974 and the ground floor gives a history of the Bell Rock Lighthouse. The upper floors give a history of Arbroath's fishing industry, as well as the development of lighthouses.

Museum Address:
Signal Tower Museum