Leek Tunnel South West Entrance - Leek, Staffordshire, UK
The Leek Tunnel is located on the Leek Branch of the Caldon Canal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The tunnel is located on the Leek Branch of the Caldon Canal. It runs for 3 miles (4.8 km) and includes the 130-yard (120 m) Leek Tunnel.

The Leek Branch, opened in 1800/01, meets the Caldon Canal at Hazelhurst Junction. The branch ends shortly after the tunnel and some way off Leek town centre.

Originally the canal extended to a basin on the south side of Leek Railway Station but was filled in during the late 1950s / early 1960s to allow for the building of the Barnfields Road Industrial Estate. SOURCE: (visit link)

The tunnel was built by engineer John Rennie and is a Grade II listed structure.

The Grade II listed description reads as follows;
'Tunnel entrance. 1801. John Rennie, engineer. Rock-faced ashlar. Curved retaining wall with plain string course and parapet with curved copings. Terminal piers. Parabolic arch to tunnel entrance. Plaque in classical cartouche with eroded inscription over the arch.'
SOURCE: (visit link)

A plaque mounted on the wall of the south west portal is inscribed as follows;