Slotsø lake - Kolding, DK
Next to the Koldinghus in Kolding you will find the nice Slotsø lake.
Location: Denmark

About the lake
"The castle lake is the property of the monarch , therefore no fishing or sailing on the lake is allowed. However, there is a rowing boat, which according to old regulations is made available in case a royal guest feels like a fishing trip. However, the old regulation has been repealed - and nowadays the boat is maintained voluntarily by Sct. Georgs Gilde in Kolding.

The car park in front of Kolding Library is a dammed part of Slotssøen. It was carried out with the construction of Slotssøvejen as a ring road in 1970. To walk around Slotssøen, you have to walk in Søgade on the opposite side of Koldinghus ."

About the Koldinghus

"Koldinghus is a royal castle in Kolding , which was founded in the middle of the 13th century . It burned in 1808 and stood for a long time as a ruin before a long-term restoration was initiated. Both the castle, the restoration itself and the museum at Koldinghus are today sights.

From the ramparts around the castle there are views of the city and the Castle Lake. The tower is 75 meters high from the viewing platform down to Slotssøen "

Lake Type: Other

Coordinates location: Next to the castele overlooking the lake