Waymarker St Vitus chuch - Elten Hoch, Germany
Direction marker of the Way of St. James oposite the St Vituschurch in Elten Hoch.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

I found a waymark of st James in Hoch Elten near to the st Vitus church.

'As early as 2008 an approximate 200 kilometre long path was signposted with the scallop shell, that follows an old trade route from Osnabrück via Münster and Dortmund up to Wuppertal according to the historic precedent.
The latest Way of St. James through the Rhineland, which was developed by Landschaftsverband Rheinland together with Deutsche Jakobsgesellschaft, was opened in 2009: it leads over a stretch of 230 kilometres from the Dutch Nimwegen via Kleve and Xanten to Cologne or Bonn. The 2,000 year-old route developed in the Middle Ages from an old Roman road into an important trade route that linked the Rhineland with the North Sea.
Several routes on the path to the grave of the apostle lead through North Rhine-Westphalia. A completely new second direct Way of St. James in Westphalia has been added. The path in Soest was ceremoniously opened on 24th March 2010. The old route, Hellweg, leading from Höxter to Bochum – from the starting point Cloister Corvey via Brakel, Bad Driburg, Paderborn, Salzkotten, Geseke, Erwitte, Soest, Werl, Unna and Dortmund – is signposted with the scallop shell. The new pilgrims‘ path mostly follows historically-based routes. This is how sunken paths were found that had at one time entrenched themselves into the terrain through the heavy carts.
Two other routes in Westphalia are being planned. From 2011/12 a path is to lead from Minden via Herford and Bielefeld to Lippstadt and from 2013/14 it is planned that St. James pilgrims will also be able to hike from Warendorf via Münster and Coesfeld to the Lower Rhine.
Other routes in the Rhineland lead from Wuppertal via Cologne to Aachen and Belgium, from Cologne and Bonn via Trier to Perl/Schengen, from the Lower Rhine and Aachen via Maastricht to Belgium and from Marburg via Siegen to Cologne.'

Country: Germany

Type of Waymark: Information Marker