Sint Pauluskerk - Utrecht, the Netherlands
31U E 645827 N 5775184
Built in 1934 as a Dutch Reformed church at the Willem de Zwijgerplantsoen, since 1993 it has become a Roman Catholic church
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De Willem de Zwijgerkerk of Sint-Pauluskerk is een rooms-katholieke parochiekerk aan het Willem de Zwijgerplantsoen in de Nederlandse stad Utrecht. De kerk heeft een zeshoekige vorm en is gebouwd volgens de centraalbouw. Op het dak staat een dakruiter.

In 1934 werd deze kerk in gebruik genomen als bijkerk van de Nederlands Hervormde Tuindorpkerk. Wegens teruglopend kerkbezoek werd de kerk in 1991 buiten dienst genomen.In 1993 werd de kerk overgedragen aan de katholieke Sint-Paulusparochie, die in datzelfde jaar haar oude Pauluskerk aan de Linnaeuslaan verliet. De kerkbanken, de heiligenbeelden, het altaar, en het tabernakel zijn uit de oude Pauluskerk overgebracht. Sinds begin 2010 is de parochie samen met vier andere Utrechtse parochies gefuseerd tot de Sint-Martinusparochie. Het kerkgebouw is Gemeentelijk monument 344/0204
ENG From source
The Willem de Zwijgerkerk or Sint-Pauluskerk is a Roman Catholic parish church on Willem de Zwijgerplantsoen in the Dutch city of Utrecht. The church has a hexagonal shape and is built according to the central building. There is a roof rider on the roof.

In 1934, this church was taken into use as a subsidiary church of the Dutch Reformed Garden Village Church. Due to declining church attendance, the church was taken out of service in 1991. In 1993 the church was handed over to the Catholic Saint Paul parish, which left its old Pauluskerk on Linnaeuslaan in the same year. The pews, the statues of saints, the altar, and the tabernacle have been transferred from the old Pauluskerk. Since the beginning of 2010, the parish has merged with four other Utrecht parishes to form the Sint-Martinusparochie. The church building is a Municipal Monument 344/0204
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship