Advertising Column - 2004 - Monmouth, IL
15T E 698004 N 4531707
This structure stands next to the courthouse, and the main square. The Community Medical Center today is the OSF Holy Family Medical Center.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of commemoration: Warren County
Location of mark: Public Square between courthouse & Patton Block, Monmouth
Mark erected by: Community Medical Center
Date erected: 2004

This notice/advertising structure stands next to the public square and the county courthouse. Unfortunately for waymarking it is square, must be round like the European ones to qualify there.
But, square though it may be, the function is the same. It provides a space for announcements for all the towns people to keep up to date on all the event in town.
Since it was donated by the local hospital, they took the opportunity to advertise permanently the auxiliary's anniversary.

Mark Text:

Recognizing the
over 700 members
of the CMC Auxiliary

CMC
Auxiliary
50th

ANNIVERSARY

1953-2003

"In 1953, the Monmouth Hospital Auxiliary was organized by the Monmouth Business and Professional Women's Club. The principal objective of the group was to provide additional service to patients in the hospital. A secondary objective was to assist the hospital financially.

In 1970 the membership was open only to women interested in the hospital. In 1985, the first man joined the Auxiliary. Their role was principally gardening.

Objectives:
Today, the objectives of the Auxiliary remain the same, and are outlined in their by-laws as follows:
The objectives of OSF Holy Family Auxiliary shall be to undertake such activities as will:
  • 1. Improve and enhance the facilities and services of OSF Holy Family.
  • 2. Create broader and better community-wide understanding of the concerns and needs of OSF Holy Family
  • 3. Promote the Mission of OSF Holy Family.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2004