Burkittsville - Burkittsville MD
18S E 273768 N 4363582
Burkittsville is a well preserved, virtually unchanged example of the American townscape of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Included in the district is the Henry Burkitt House, 103 East Main Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

Burkittsville is a well preserved, virtually unchanged example of the American townscape of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. The churches, houses, and shops strung along Main Street are bordered at the rear by the fields surrounding the town. This open landscape at the corporate boundaries and the rural approaches to the town still demonstrate visually Burkittsville’s historic position as a service center for the neighboring countryside. The town has never grown and thus retains its original visual integrity.

Inventory No. F-2-10; Period/Date of Construction: Late 18th-early 20th centuries.

Nomination Form Page 13; The street addresses of the building in the Burkittsville Historic District are as follows: (Includes the address below)

103 East Main Street,

Nomination Form Page 4
The Burkitt House, located at 103 East Main Street, was built in 1807 (according to the date inscribed near the kitchen fireplace). It is a rectangular, two and a half story, six bay Federal style structure of brick coated with paint stucco, with a gable metal roof.

This is a working farm with barns and other appropriate farm buildings. The old stone slave quarters lie to the east of the house. The entire 163-acre farm lies within the boundaries of the town. The house was the home of Henry Burkitt, one of the founders of Burkittsville, for whom the town was later named.
103 East Main Street
Burkittsville, MD United States