Odeon Theatre - Odense, DK
This is the Odeon Theatre in the City Center of Odense.
Location: Denmark

"ODEON is a music, theater and conference house on Østerbro in Odense, centrally located in the large urban transformation project in the city center, close to the old H.C. Andersen district and Odense Concert Hall 5 minutes from Odense Railway Station Center.

The house is 32,000 m2 and has room for 1,740 seated spectators in the large hall, as well as 29 meeting and conference rooms. In addition, the house is home to the Syddansk Musikkonservatorium and Skuespiluddannelsen Odense and also contains Odense Teater's extra theater hall. In addition, there is a café and restaurant which is run together with the Odeon's neighbor H.C. Andersen Hotel.

Towards Hans Mules Gade, there is also a block of flats with 42 youth housing units administered by the housing association Kristiansdal.

The building was built by KPC Herning as the client, with C.F. Møller as an architect. The building has a total of 9 floors incl. parking garage on two levels. Budgeted price DKK 600 million. Construction starts in June 2014. The construction was inaugurated on March 1, 2017."

Date of construction.: 03/01/2017

Current use of the building.: Theatre