Ski Jump Frederica - Frederica, DK
This is the Hopbakken ski jump. Built in 1949, but only used for a few years.
Location: Denmark

"Hopbakken existed from 1949 to approx. 1955 and was located in the area called the mountain hills
In the years after it was built, quite a few rallies were held out there. After this, it was largely not used and was eventually so dangerous to climb up in due to rot that it had to be removed, and thus Fredericia's short era as a ski jumping town was finally over.
The jump was performed at the instigation of forester Harald Jensen. He was a member of the ski association.
The jump itself was only approx. 50cm. high and made of two railway sleepers laid on the side on top of each other.
The wooden tower the jumps started from was approx. 8m high and when you stood up in the tower and looked down towards the jump, it looked quite intimidating. Those of the mares who managed the trip stopped some distance out in the meadow, where the fallow deer now walk, but it was far from everyone who reached that far. Here, too, the spectators stood placed.

Just below the jump itself, a small tower was built, from which the judges and people from the press could watch the jumps.
If you stand on the path below the hill where the mares landed, you can still see the contours of it in the terrain, even though it is now overgrown with trees.
When you stand on top of the hill by the cache and look down the hill, imagine standing 8 m higher up. It was not for sissy boys."

There is also another Waymark and geocache here, also about the history of the Frederica Ski Jump.

Waymark: (visit link)