Die Bismarcksäule in Walsrode - Walsrode, DE
In 1910 Oskar Wolff from Walsrode, built this Bismarck Tower to honor Otto von Bismarck
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"Construction planning

Factory owner Oskar Wolff from Walsrode, owner of the powder factory and Rittmeister there, decided in 1910 to have a pillar of fire built in honor of Bismarck in Walsrode at his own expense.

He commissioned the architect Schädtler from Hanover to produce a design for the tower-like structure.

The tower-like structure, which cost 12,000 Deutsch marks and is often referred to as the Bismarckstein, was completed in October 1910.

Construction work

Architect Schädtler from Hanover also took on the construction of the fire column. Nordic boulders were used as building material (weight 5,000 - 6,000 kg / piece).

Tower description

The eight meter high fire pillar without a view function stands on a one meter high terrace (total height 9.00 m), which can be reached via a staircase with six steps. Several boulders and pointed granite stones frame this memorial complex.

The tower bears the inscription "BISMARCK" in the middle on the front below the cantilever. Below this inscription, the Bismarck coat of arms and the year "1911" were placed on another boulder.

A fire bowl was installed on the top of the tower."

Condition of Building: Excellent