1 East Main Street-Burkittsville Historic District – Burkittsville MD
18S E 273567 N 4363788
Burkittsville is a well preserved, virtually unchanged example of the American townscape of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Included in the district is 1 East Main Street, Emmanuel Slifer House, built 1821.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

Burkittsville is a well preserved, virtually unchanged example of the American townscape of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. The churches, houses, and shops strung along Main Street are bordered at the rear by the fields surrounding the town. This open landscape at the corporate boundaries and the rural approaches to the town still demonstrate visually Burkittsville’s historic position as a service center for the neighboring countryside. The town has never grown and thus retains its original visual integrity.

Inventory No. F-2-10; Period/Date of Construction: Late 18th-early 20th centuries.

Nomination Form Page 13; The street addresses of the building in the Burkittsville Historic District are as follows: (Includes the address below)

1 East Main Street

Nomination Form Page 5

The Emmanuel Slifer House at One East Main Street was built in the early 1820’s (Church records give the date as 1821). It is a two and a half story, 3 bay, L-shaped brick structure, laid in Flemish bond on the south façade and in common bond on the other three walls.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Burkittsville Historic District

1 East Main Street, Burkittsville MD 21718