Rue des Berceaux Military Cemetery - Richebourg, France
31U E 481907 N 5602294
[EN] The cemetery is located 900 m south of the center of Richebourg, in the hamlet of Richebourg-l'Avoué, it was designed by Charles Holden. [FR] Le cimetière est situé à 900 m au sud du centre de Richebourg, dans le hameau de Richebourg-l'Avoué, il a été conçue par Charles Holden.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The site has a long rectangular shape with an area of approximately 2,515 m² and is surrounded by a natural stone wall. The entrance is a natural stone caretaker's house with round arched entrances underneath. a tent roof with natural stone tiles.The cross of sacrifice is at the back against the south wall.

The cemetery was opened in January 1915 and used until February 1917. In April 1918 two German soldiers were buried here and in September 1918 another 45 British were buried. After the armistice, the dead from the surrounding battlefields and a few small excavated cemeteries were buried.

Today, 465 Britons (including 223 unidentified), 2 Indians and 3 Germans are buried. Special memorials were erected for 3 Britons because they were originally buried in Edgware Road Cemetery but where their graves were destroyed by artillery fire."