St. Vaast Post Military Cemetery - Richebourg, France
31U E 482203 N 5603675
[EN] St. Vaast Post Military Cemetery is a British military cemetery with war dead from the First World War located in the municipality of Richebourg. [FR] Le cimetière militaire de St. Vaast Post est un cimetière militaire britannique avec des morts à la guerre de la Première Guerre mondiale situé sur la commune de Richebourg.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

A military cemetery from the First World War, it is very well maintained like all the others in the region. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

"The cemetery was designed by Charles Holden and is located almost a kilometer northeast of the center of Richebourg-Saint-Vaast. The site has a rectangular ground plan with an area of 4,080 m² and is surrounded by a natural stone wall. There are two access buildings on either side of the Cross of Sacrifice placed centrally in the front. The Stone of Remembrance is just after the Cross on a slightly elevated terrace.

Richebourg was in the hands of the British from the fall of 1914 to April 9, 1918. The front line was then only a kilometer and a half.

The cemetery was located in a former orchard between two farms, where a narrow gauge railway had its terminus and a training post was established. It was started in May 1915, at the time of the Battle of Festubert, and used by combat units and the field hospital until July 1917.

During the German spring offensive of April 1918, the area fell into their hands and they buried their dead here as well. In September 1918, Richebourg was recaptured by the British, who subsequently buried a few more dead. In May-July 1917, 11 Portuguese were also buried there but transferred to a Portuguese military cemetery after the war.

There are 744 British (including 4 unidentified), 55 Indians (including 1 unidentified) and 91 Germans (including 34 unidentified). Special memorials were installed for 3 Britons because their graves could no longer be located. "