Zelno Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #18 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original Occupant: Mr. Haley
Current Occupant: Vivian Zelno
District Map

"18. Zelno Residence, 218 E. High Street, 1900-1917. The vernacular one and one-half story, frame structure is sheathed in weatherboard and is capped by a hip roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-17
Style/Design: Vernacular
A gable roof porch projects on the NE corner of the primary facade. It is supported by 3 Doric wood columns and a wide entablature. There is an integral porch which is now enclosed on the SW corner. Windows are wide and 1-over-l.

"The house is believed to have been built by a man named Haley. The present owners bought the house 1n 1943 from Virgil Tucker. Tucker inherited the property from Wilhiem Torbeck.

"On the alley to the S is a pent roof, vertical board and batten shed. The structure sits on a high bank with a concrete reinforcing wall and faces N onto High Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1374-1376

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

218 E. High St.,