Militaire veldkeuken Gapaard - Lo-Reninge, Belgium
31U E 478999 N 5646718
[EN] This monument, now protected, served as a kitchen for Belgian and French soldiers during the First World War. [FR] Ce monument, désormais protégé, a servi de cuisine aux soldats belges et français pendant la première guerre mondiale
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

A WWI site, it is very well maintained like all the others in the area, which we discovered while geocaching. It is important to discover these places of memory. Let us never forget these young people coming to die with us for our freedom.

" This protected monument is a vestige of the Belgian military infrastructure of war. At the request of the Lo-Reninge City Council, the country kitchen was restored with resources from the consolidation of Sint-Rijkers, the Province and the City. The area around the country kitchen has also been rearranged.

The military field kitchen, which included a kitchen, a dining room and a pantry, is the last vestige of the “Camp des Américains”, a camp built in 1917. It housed a Belgian infantry battalion (around 650 to 750 men). It consisted of 14 brick barracks for soldiers and non-commissioned officers. The officers have a more comfortable stay in the surrounding farms on the Gapaard.

The meadow on which the country kitchen is located and the associated well were purchased by the Flemish Land Agency as part of the Sint-Rijkers land consolidation. This allowed the VLM to restore the building. Historical photos of the "Great War" are now hung in the building. Three iron trays in which they cooked are still installed in the kitchen. Next to the kitchen, a steel frame shows the missing part of the building."