St John in the Wilderness - Withycombe Raleigh, Devon
Anglican church of St John in the Wilderness, Withycombe Raleigh.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"St John in the Wilderness has a lively, active and mission-oriented church community. This community reflects the local population in comprising people of a wide range of age and backgrounds, worshipping in a variety of styles.
St John in the Wilderness has a modern catholic tradition centred on the eucharist. Through liturgy and worship, faith exploration, social events, community concern, and outreach, our aim is to grow together in likeness to Jesus Christ.

St John in the Wilderness is one of three churches in the Parish of Withycombe Raleigh with Exmouth (Church of England), the others being the Parish Church of St John the Evangelist, Withycombe Village Road, and All Saints' Church, Exeter Road."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The present building, which is Grade II* listed, is possibly the third on the site, and is mid-14th to mid-15th century. ‘Perpendicular’ in style, although substantially rebuilt in the 1920s-30s, and re-ordered, to provide modern facilities, in 2002-5.
The building comprises a C14th tower (containing a single C17th bell), and a nave and chancel divided by arcading from a north - or ‘Lady’ – aisle, covered by ‘wagon’ roofs. A surviving door in the south-east corner of the nave indicates the previous existence of a now long-vanished rood screen.

Further historic features include a c. C15th stone font, a fine example of a c. C15th ‘green man’, and a unique pair of roof bosses, dated 1936, commemorating the uncrowned king Edward VIII."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No