Emmanuel Trinity Lutheran Church - Frederick MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website below:

Emmanuel Trinity Lutheran Church Building is located at 4004 Ballenger Creek Pike, Frederick, MD 21703. It is located south of Frederick between the Catoctin Mountains and the Monocacy River in the area known as "Carroll's Manor". Early in 1766, Charles Carroll leased 10 acres of land and contributed 40 shillings to a Protestant Denomination to build a church at the Manor on a high location. The Lutheran and Reformed congregations shared a building for many years. In 1893 the Lutherans moved across the road and built the existing structure which is still in use today. It was built on land donated by D.M. Whipp and dedicated on August 13, 1893. The Sunday school addition was added in 1960.

On October 22, 2011, a vote was taken as members of the Manor Parish which included St. Luke, St. Mark, and St. Matthew to join together as equal parts and create a new church. The vote passed. The pastor at the time, Pastor Marina Flores, retired on October 29, 2011. On January 29, 2012, the council met and approved Emmanuel Trinity Lutheran Church as the new church name.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes